Water Tower - Praha-Uhríneves, Czechia
33U E 470825 N 5542414
Historický drážní vodojem v Praze-Uhrínevsi, okres Praha / Historical railway water reservoir in Praze-Uhrínevsi, Praha district
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

CZ: Bývalý drážní vodojem v areálu vlakové stanice Praha-Uhríneves.
Vež drážního vodojemu typu rakouských drah byla postavena soucasne s výstavbou trati roku 1871. Jedná se o dvoupodlažní hranolovou vež se stanovou strechou, která je zakoncená hromosvodem. Její horní patro stojí na krakorcích, které zdobí fasádu.
Nádrž umístená pod strechou mela možnost vytápení kourovodem z kotle, který stál v prízemí stavby. Vež sousedila s uhelnou, cerpací stanice dopravovala do vodojemu vodu z místního zdroje - pravdepodobne studny.
Se zánikem parní trakce na trati byl provoz ve vodárne ukoncen. Stavba prošla citlivou rekonstrukcí, pri níž bylo vnitrní zarízení demontováno. Sestavu puvodní technologie lze odvodit z dispozice stavby.

EN: Former railway water reservoir in the area of the railway station Praha-Uhríneves.
The tower of the railway reservoir of the Austrian railway type was built at the same time as the construction of the railway in 1871. It is a two-storey prismatic tower with a fixed roof, which is topped with a lightning conductor. Its upper floor stands on the cantilevers that adorn the facade.
The tank located under the roof had the possibility of heating through the flue from the boiler, which stood on the ground floor of the building. The tower was adjacent to coal, a pumping station transported water from a local source - probably a well.
With the disappearance of steam traction on the line the operation in the waterworks was terminated. The building underwent a sensitive reconstruction during which the internal equipment was dismantled. The assembly of the original technology can be derived from the layout of the building.