Ingledale House - Stoney Creek, ON
17T E 611554 N 4786140
Considered to be an eloquent demonstration of Loyalist architecture, and one of the oldest houses in the area
Location: Ontario, Canada

Located at the eastern edge of current-day City of Hamilton is Ingledale House. The house sits with the boundary of the Fifty Point Conservation Authority. Constructed around 1820, and later expanded, the house was designated under the Ontario Heritage Act by the City of Stoney Creek Council and the City of Stoney Creek Local Architectural Conservation Advisory Committee.

Stoney Creek Historical Society newsletter (October 2000, Edition #21) (visit link)

The property upon which "Ingledale" now stands was originally owned by John Green, who with his wife Mary Davis, emigrated to Upper Canada (Ontario) in 1787 as United Empire Loyalists. First settling at Forty Mile Creek, now Grimsby, they hosted Governor John Graves Simcoe and Lady Simcoe in their home about 1795. in 1813 Mr. Green registered the purchase of Broken Front Concession, Lot 1, Saltfleet Township and in 1815 sold the property to John Inglehart. John Inglehart had arrived in Upper Canada about 1798 with his wife Magdalene and other Pennsylvania German settlers. By 1808 he was living on Broken Front Concession, Lot 1, which he later purchased from John Green. Sometime between 1815 and the early 1820's, Mr. Inglehart constructed the original building which is now the kitchen of "Ingledale".

After John Inglehart's death in 1835, his son built the south addition to the original home, creating the house know known as "Ingledale". Close to half of the first building was removed in the process, retaining what was left as a kitchen.

With the death of Jacob Inglehart in 1853, the property was passed to his son Hiram Frew Inglehart. In 1870, Hiram Inglehart sold "Ingledale" to Henry Magill, thus ending the Inglehart association with the property. In 1890 Jonathan Carpenter purchased the property from Mr. Magill and took down the east wing of the house. Changes were also made to the farm buildings to accommodate the raising of Jersey cows and standard-bred horses, both of which ended about 1906 when the stables were sold off. "Ingledale" continued In the Carpenter family until 1971 when, through a funding arrangement with the Province of Ontario, the Hamilton Region Conservation Authority acquired the property. Today "Ingledale' stands as part of the Fifty Point Conservation Area.

Architectural Qualities
Only part of the original home constructed by John Inglehart sometime between 1815 and 1820 remains. The north end of the two storey house has 2 symmetrical, 616 double hung windows on the second floor. The third window with 9/6 panes is centred below the chimney on the first floor. Extending west is a two metre addition with a trellised porch. The south addition presents a pleasingly harmonious vernacular Neo-Classic exterior, with many of the details associated with the style, including a rectangular facade with low-pitched roof whose gable ends have short returning cornices, a small scale repeat pattern such as detail moulding in the roof cornice and symmetrical fenestration. The from facade Is rather unusual with windows flanking the centre door rather than the more common sidelights. The windows are 12/12 and match the other two windows on the front facade. Simple unadorned pilasters flank both the door and the windows on either side and a panelled transom can be seen above the door. This central arrangement of door and windows on the first floor Is repeated above with a finely moulded cornice extending across and uniting the upper doors and windows. Louvered shutters adorn the window, and the corners of the clapboard are treated with vertical contrasting trim which matches the shutters, the roof cornice and the window trim.

"Ingledale" eloquently demonstrates fine Loyalist architecture characteristic of the first half of the 19th century. it embodies both Georgian concepts of beauty and propriety and Neo-Classic treatment of architectural details. It consists of the original home built between 1815 and 1820 and the Neo-Classic south addition which was added In the 1840's.

Building or Property Type: Residential Building

County or Regional Municipality: Hamilton-Wentworth