Tug Oregon - Propeller - National Great Lakes Museum, Toledo, Ohio, USA.
17T E 290569 N 4614697
A Propeller of the type used on the Tug Oregon - Displayed in front of The National Museum of the Great Lakes - a heritage location on the banks of the Maumee River on the east side of Toledo, Ohio, USA.
Location: Ohio, United States

The photo on the informative panel shows workmen installing a propeller on the TUG OREGON in 1948. The text reads:-

"For centuries the only way to move a boat across the water was by oar or sails, each of which had its drawbacks. Rowing is difficult, sails need wind, paddle wheels were an improvement in propulsion, but were still inefficient, the bigger the boat, the bigger the paddlewheel needed.

The introduction of the screw propeller in 1840 revolutionized shipping. A single propeller was smaller than two paddlewheels, it was also cheaper to build and more effective."
For what use was your waymark originally intended?: Marine

What purpose does it serve today?: Historic/Educational