Bernardo O'Higgins Riquelme - La Serena, Chile
The statue of Bernardo O'Higgins is erected in Plaza de Armas in central La Serena, Chile.
Location: Chile

The life-size bronze bust of Bernardo O'Higgins stands on a stone pedestal in front of the Gobierno Regional de Coquimbo. O'Higgins is shown wearing a military uniform with epaulettes.

The plaque reads: «Liberador Don Bernardo O'Higgins Riquelme, Capitan General del ejercito de Chile, 1778-1842, La Serena Octubre 1999.»

Translation: «Liberator Don Bernardo O'Higgins Riquelme, Captain General of the Army of Chile, 1778-1842, La Serena October 1999.»

Bernardo O'Higgins Riquelme (1778–1842) was a Chilean independence leader who freed Chile from Spanish rule in the Chilean War of Independence. He was a wealthy landowner of Spanish and Irish ancestry. Although he was the second Supreme Director of Chile (1817–1823), he is considered one of Chile's founding fathers, as he was the first holder of this title to head a fully independent Chilean state.

Source: Wikipedia (visit link)