Le Mont de Couple - Audembert, France
31U E 408800 N 5636229
[EN] The Mount Couples Regional Nature Reserve (RNR235) is a 13.6-hectare regional nature reserve that protects a limestone escarpment. [FR] La réserve naturelle régionale du mont de Couple (RNR235) est une réserve naturelle régionale qui occupe une surface de 13,6 hectares et protège un escarpement calcaire.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"The territory of the nature reserve is in the department of Pas-de-Calais, in the commune of Audembert.For a maximum altitude of 164 m, it is 13 km from Calais and 3.5 km from the North Sea in the Boulonnais, the highest peak, with the neighboring peaks of the Mont d'Hubert and the Mont de Sombre, it is the northern part of the chalky duck of Boulonnais.

The site was once covered with forests. He was then cleared and grazed. It served as a military observatory especially by the Germans and was provided with a network of galleries and bunkers some of which still exist.

A voluntary nature reserve was created in 1997 and the site was classified as an RNR in 2011.

The site is of great interest because of its calcicolous lawns.

Flora There are nearly 100 plant species on the site, seven of which are protected regionally and 13 are rare to exceptional. The site has very favorable environments for orchids.

Fauna The birdlife frequenting the site includes some sixty species such as the Meadow Pipit or the Warbler. The galleries are used as shelters for chiroptera. Amphibians and reptiles include the viviparous lizard and the common toad. For butterflies, we can mention the half-mourning and the small pearl.

Tourist and educational interest

The top of the mount of Couple gives a glimpse of a beautiful panorama on Wissant, the Pas de Calais, Cape Gris-Nez, Cape Blanc-Nez and the hinterland of Boulonnais and Calaisis. An orientation table built in 1992 makes it possible to describe the landscape. "