Dover Downs (KC-129) - Dover, DE
18S E 453717 N 4337576
Dover Downs began as a dual-purpose racing facility that featured a horse racing track built within Dover International Speedway. The marker is on the right as you enter Dover Downs from Dupont Hwy (US 13).
Location: Delaware, United States

Dover Downs began as a dual-purpose racing facility that featured a five-eights' mile dirt horse racing track built within the larger one mile race tract of Dover International Speedway. Gov. David P. Buckson, Lt. Gov. John W. Rollins, and Melvin L. Joseph began jointly developing the facility on the former Thomas Murray farm in August 1967. The first harness racing card was held on November 19, 1969. Thoroughbreds also raced at Dover from 1969-1974. In 1995, Dover Downs expanded to include video lottery machines and in 2002, a hotel and conference center were also added to the complex.

Erected 2019 by Delaware Public Archives. (Marker Number KC-129.)