Château d'Épinal - Epinal - France
32U E 310840 N 5338891
[FR] Ruines de l'ancienne forteresse dominant la ville d'Épinal et la vallée de la Moselle. [EN] Ruins of the old fortress overlooking the city of Epinal and the Moselle valley.
Location: Grand-Est, France

[FR]

"Ancienne forteresse médiévale des Vosges, le château d'Épinal domine la commune et la vallée de la Moselle, installé à près de 400 mètres d'altitude.

Le premier château est édifié au Xe siècle, vers 980 par Thierry de Hameland évêque de Metz. Ce château était implanté sur la colline de Chaumont sur les ruines d'un édifice antique. Reconstruit au milieu du XIIIe siècle pour Jacques de Lorraine, alors évêque de Metz, il a été agrandi et adapté à l'artillerie au XVIe siècle par les ducs de Lorraine.

Classé aux Monuments Historiques en 1992, il se présente comme une enceinte polygonale pourvue d'un puissant donjon résidentiel et d'une grande citerne à corps filtrant. Maintes fois pris et repris au fil des siècles, l'édifice tombe peu à peu en désuétude et voit ses pierres utilisées pour d'autres constructions au milieu du XVIIIe siècle.

En ruines, le château d'Épinal a fait l'objet de plusieurs campagnes de restauration successives. Son parc a lui aussi été réaménagé dans les années 2010 avec l'installation de jeux pour enfants, d'un enclos pour animaux, ou encore d'une buvette."

[EN]

"Former medieval fortress of the Vosges, the castle of Epinal dominates the town and the valley of the Moselle, installed at an altitude of nearly 400 meters.

The first castle was built in the 10th century, around 980 by Thierry de Hameland, Bishop of Metz. This castle was located on the Chaumont hill on the ruins of an ancient building. Rebuilt in the middle of the 13th century for Jacques de Lorraine, then Bishop of Metz, it was enlarged and adapted for artillery in the 16th century by the Dukes of Lorraine.

Classified as a Historic Monument in 1992, it is a polygonal enclosure with a powerful residential keep and a large cistern with a filter body. It has been taken over and over again over the centuries, but gradually fell into disuse and its stones were used for other buildings in the mid-18th century.

In ruins, the castle of Epinal has been the subject of several successive restoration campaigns. Its park was also redeveloped in the 2010's with the installation of children's games, an animal enclosure and a refreshment bar."

source: (visit link) , (visit link)