Chateaugay, New York
The building is immediately west of the Stewart's gas bar.
Location: New York, United States

The township dates back to 1799. At that time, Chateaugay encompassed all of present-day Franklin county. The village of Chateaugay, within the town of Chateaugay, was incorporated in 1868.

The town hall was opened in 1901. The impressive structure included an opera house and exterior columns.

After a devastating fire in 1941, the community rebuilt the structure. The rebuilt opera space was somewhat reduced in size and is now known as the historic Chateaugay Town Hall Theater. The town hall building also includes a community bowling center.

Name: Town Hall

191 East Main Street