City of Ottawa Coat of Arms - Blason de la Ville d'Ottawa - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 440635 N 5021117
This relief is located in the James Bartleman Archives and Library Materials Centre, in Ottawa, Ontario. Ce relief est situé à l'intérieur du Centre de distribution du matériel de la Bibliothèque James Bartleman, à Ottawa, en Ontario.
Location: Ontario, Canada

This relief sculpture of the City of Ottawa Coat of Arms was previously erected on a former Ottawa City Hall building. The relief is located between the main entry doors to the James Bartleman Archives and Library Materials Centre.

"Engraver John Henry Walker designed an original coat of arms for Bytown and later one for the City of Ottawa in the 1850s."

Reference: (visit link)

Traduit du texte ci-haut:

Cette sculpture en relief des armoiries de la ville d'Ottawa était auparavant fixée sur un ancien bâtiment de l'hôtel de ville d'Ottawa. Le relief est situé entre les portes d’entrée principales du centre des archives et de la bibliothèque James Bartleman.

"Le graveur John Henry Walker a conçu un blason original pour Bytown et, plus tard, pour la Ville d'Ottawa dans les années 1850."
Your impression of the sculpture?:

Date Sculpture was opened for vewing?: 01/01/1850