Roman Temple - Acropolis of Lindos - Lindos, Greece
Remains of a Roman temple at the Acropolis of Lindos.
Location: Greece

"On the lowest terrace of the acropolis, which was planted with trees and filled with a host of ex-votos, a large temple was constructed in the late 3dr c. AD. This was probably dedicated to the cult of the emperor Diocletian, who made Rhodes centre of the Province of the Islands (Provincia Insularum) in AD 295.

The temple, with the entrance on the south side, was constructed on a high podium parallel to and one metre away from a tower of the Hellenistic fortification. All that has survived are traces of its foundation on the rock and one column capital and one antae capital in the Corinthian order. The temple can be reconstructed as prostyle in antis, with four columns on the facade. Its estimated length is 9.25 m. and its width approximately 16m. The building material removed from the monument was possibly used in the construction of the Byzantine and Medieval fortification."

SOURCE - info board

"Stin katóteri veránta tis akrópolis, pou fytéftike me déntra kai gemáto me plíthos ex-votos, énas megálos naós chtístike sta téli tou 3ou aióna m.CH., pithanós afieroménos sti latreía tou aftokrátora Dioklitianoú, o opoíos ékane tin Ródo kéntro tis Eparchías ton Níson (Provincia Insularum) to 295 m.CH.

O naós, me tin eísodo tis nótias plevrás, kataskevástike se ypsiló váthro parállilo kai éna métro makriá apó énan pýrgo tis ellinistikís ochýrosis. To móno pou échei epiviósei eínai ta íchni tis ídrysís tou páno sto vrácho kai mia protévousa stíli kai mia protévousa antae stin korinthiakí táxi. O naós boreí na anakataskevasteí os prostyle se antis, me tésseris stíles stin prósopsi. To ektimómeno míkos eínai 9,25 m. kai to plátos tou perípou 16m. To oikodomikó ylikó pou afairéthike apó to mnimeío chrisimopoiíthike endechoménos gia tin kataskeví tis vyzantinís kai mesaionikís ochýrosis. "

PIGI - pínakas pliroforión

Most Relevant Historical Period: Roman Empire > 27 B.C.