Simpson Tunnel
17S E 594431 N 4427658
Simpson tunnel near Brownsville, PA. on a former Monongahela Railway line. Built 1904, Abandoned 1975. Still stands.

The Simpson tunnel was built in 1904, and used in what later became a line of the Monongahela Railway, servicing local mines, coke ovens and other industry. The line, and thus the tunnel, was abandoned in 1975. The tunnel still stands in tact despite a few minor cave-ins of the side walls, and local ATV riders frequent the old railbed. The tunnel is pitch black, and you cannot see the other side unless you are halfway through it, because the tunnel is curved slightly. The north side appears to be slightly flooded.

UPDATE: Recent logs and a photograph associated with a nearby geocache show that the south portal of this tunnel is now filled in. I can't speak to the north portal, but they are building a new stretch of the turnpike pretty much on top of the tunnel, they may have completely filled it in.
Construction: Brick or concrete block

Condition: Fully Destroyed / Filled In