Station Street Bridge Over The Nottingham Canal - Nottingham, UK
This roving bride carries Station Road over the Nottingham canal.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"The Nottingham Canal is a canal in the English counties of Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire. As built, it comprised a 14.7-mile (23.7 km) long main line between the River Trent just downstream of Trent Bridge in Nottingham and Langley Mill in Derbyshire. At the same time as the main line of the canal was built by its proprietors, the separate Trent Navigation Company built the Beeston Cut, from the main line at Lenton in Nottingham to rejoin the River Trent upstream of Nottingham, thus bypassing the difficult section of navigation through Trent Bridge. The section of the main line between Trent Bridge and Lenton, together with the Beeston Cut, is still in use, forming part of the navigation of the River Trent and sometimes referred to as the Nottingham & Beeston Canal. The remainder of the main line of the canal beyond Lenton has been abandoned and partially filled." link

The bridge is a single arch stone bridge situated very close to where the Beeston Cut meets the Nottingham Canal.

As well as carrying Station Street over the canal it also has ramps to carry users of the Nottingham Canal tow path from one side of the canal to the other. It also provides access between the two canals.

The parapet of the south side of the bridge supports pipes across the canal.
What type of traffic does this bridge support?: Motor vehicles, pedestrians and cyclists