West Dover Hundred (KC-12) - Marydel, DE
18S E 435586 N 4329512
Wes Dover Hundred-Originally part of St. Jones Hundred, renamed Dover Hundred 1823. The marker is at 257 Halltown Rd, Marydel DE 19964.
Location: Delaware, United States

The text on the historic marker is: West Dover Hundred-Originally part of St. Jones Hundred, renamed Dover Hundred 1823, the boundaries being Little Creek on the north and St. Jones Creek on the south, extending from Delaware River to Maryland Line. Dover Hundred was divided 1877 into two Hundreds, called West Dover Hundred and East Dover Hundred.

Erected 1932 by Historic Markers Commission.

Marker is on Halltown Road (Delaware Route 8), on the right when traveling east. Halltown Road becomes Crown Stone Road (Maryland Route 454) at this marker, which is on the Mason-Dixon Line that divides Delaware from Maryland.