Vitrail Eglise Saint Pierre - Saumur, Pays de Loire, France
In the town center. Dans le centre ville.
Location: Pays de la Loire, France

source City of Saumur:
Stained glass windows of the transept north transept
Left: life of Saint Lucien, first bishop of Beauvais where he is sent by the pope to convert the inhabitants. He dies decapitated.
Right: Saint Peter's life. He holds in his hand the key of Paradise; he gives the embrace to St. Paul before their respective martyrdom, and baptizes the centurion Cornelius at Caesarea (seat of the Roman administration in Palestine).
Stained glass windows of the southern transept
Legend of Saint Florent. From bottom to top: Saint Florent appears with his brother Florian before the prefect Aquilinius who forces them to abjure their faith. As they refuse, they are condemned to drowning. An angel unties Florent and sends him to evangelize the west of Europe. He goes to meet St. Martin. He arrives in Saumur where he gives life to a drowned child, hunts a dragon and heals the sick.
These windows were also made by Didron in 1882-1885.
Stained Glass of Mary Scenes from the life of the Virgin from birth to her coronation. Glass roof realized by the workshop Lusson du Mans, 19th century.

source Ville de Saumur :
Vitraux du croisillon nord du transept
A gauche : vie de saint Lucien, premier évêque de Beauvais où il est envoyé par le pape pour convertir les habitants. Il y meurt décapité.
A droite : vie de saint Pierre. Il tient dans sa main la clef du Paradis ; il donne l’accolade à saint Paul avant leur martyre respectif, et baptise le centurion Corneille à Césarée (siège de l’administration romaine en Palestine).
Vitraux du croisillon sud du transept
Légende de saint Florent. De bas en haut : saint Florent parait avec son frère Florian devant le préfet Aquilinius qui les contraint d’abjurer leur foi. Comme ils refusent, on les condamne à être noyés. Un ange détache Florent et l’envoie évangéliser l’ouest de l’Europe. Il va à la rencontre de saint Martin. Il arrive à Saumur où il redonne vie à un enfant noyé, chasse un dragon et guérit les malades.
Ces vitraux ont aussi été réalisés par Didron en 1882-1885.
Vitrail de Marie Scènes de la vie de la Vierge depuis sa naissance jusqu’à son couronnement. Verrière réalisée par l’atelier Lusson du Mans, 19e siècle.

Ville de Saumur : (visit link)
Type of building where window is located: Church