The Acropolis of Lindos - Lindos, Greece
35S E 597994 N 3994663
The ancient Acropolis of Lindos is built on a steep cliff 116 metres, and it constitutes a real balcony overlooking the sea.
Location: Greece

"Lindos is for most visitors the most impressive archaeological site on Rhodes. The dramatic natural landscape is enhanced by the picturesque quality of the more modern town, with the Lindos Acropolis rising dominantly on a steep cliff at 116 m height like a sovereign podium overlooking the sea, framed by mighty fortress walls.

While you will find the most important archaeological monuments at the Acropolis, interesting ruins are scattered at various points within the town and just outside it as well.

On the summit of the Lindos Acropolis are the ruins of the goddess Athena Lindia, temples from the 4th century BC As well as the Propylaea, the great Hellenistic Stoa and the Byzantine chapel of Saint John. In the time of the Knights of St. John, the castle is surrounded by sturdier fortress walls while the flowering period of Lindos extends as a naval power up to the 19th century.

According to myth, the cult of Athena Lindia was pre-Hellenic, although this is not borne out by the sporadic excavation finds. The history of the sanctuary begins in the Geometric period (9th c. BC). In the Archaoc period the tyrant of Lindos, Kleoboulos, revived the cult and built a temple, probably on the site of an earlier one. The Archaic temple had the same Doric tetrastyle amphiprostyle plan as the subsequent one.

The sanctuary was approached by a rough flight of steps. After it was burnt down in 342 BC, the present temple was built with the Propylaea and the monumental staircase. The Hellenistic stoa is later. In the 3rd c. BC the cult of Zeus Polieus was introduced, although Athena remained the principal deity of the sanctuary. In the Roman period the priest Aglochartos planted olive trees on the spot, and according to an inscription the Sanctuary of Psithyros was built close to the Temple of Athena (2nd c. AD)."

SOURCE - (visit link)

"I Líndos eínai gia tous perissóterous episképtes o pio entyposiakós archaiologikós chóros sti Ródo. To dramatikó fysikó topío enischýetai apó ti grafikí poiótita tis pio sýnchronis pólis, me tin Akrópoli tis Líndou na kyriarcheí kyriolektiká se énan apótomo vrácho me ýpsos 116 m. thálassa, plaisioméno apó ischyroús toíchous frouríon.

Enó tha vreíte ta simantikótera archaiologiká mnimeía stin Akrópoli, endiaféronta ereípia eínai diásparta se diáfora simeía tis pólis kai lígo éxo apó aftó.

Stin koryfí tis Akrópolis tis Líndou vrískontai ta ereípia tis theás Athinás Líntia, naoús apó ton 4o aióna p.CH. Ektós apó ta Propýlaia, ti megáli Ellinistikí Stoá kai to vyzantinó parekklísi tou Agíou Ioánni. Katá ti diárkeia ton Ippotón tou Agíou Ioánni to kástro periválletai apó ischyrótera teíchi frouríou enó i anthoforía tis Líndou ekteínetai os naftikí dýnami méchri ton 19o aióna.

Sýmfona me to mýtho, i latreía tis Athinás Líntias ítan proellinikí, an kai aftó den epivevaiónetai apó ta sporadiká evrímata anaskafís. I istoría tou ieroú archízei sti Geometrikí período (9os aiónas p.CH.). Stin período Archaoc o týrannos tis Líndou, Kleóvoulos, anavíose ti latreía kai échtise éna naó, pithanótata stin topothesía enós proigoúmenou. O archaïkós naós eíche to ídio dorikó tetrastylikó schédio amfifylótypou os to epómeno.

To ieró prosengísthike apó mia tracheía ptísi apó vímata. Metá tin káfsi tou to 342 p.CH., o simerinós naós chtístike me ta Propýlaia kai ti mnimeiódi skála. I ellinistikí stoá eínai argótera. Sto 3o ai. P.CH. eisíchthi i latreía tou Día Pilíou, an kai i Athiná parémeine i kýria theótita tou ieroú. Sti romaïkí período o ieréas Angelókartos évale epí tópou eliés kai sýmfona me epigrafí to Ieró tou Psythýrou ktístike kontá sto naó tis Athinás (2os ai. M.CH.). "

PIGI - (sýndesmos epískepsis)

Type: Ruin