BC & Yukon Chamber of Mines — Vancouver, BC
10U E 491607 N 5459274
During the 1910s and 1920s, West Hastings Street was becoming Vancouver's financial district. The Royal Financial Trust Co. building - AKA BC & Yukon Chamber of Mines - is one of many buildings that lined this street.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

BC & Yukon Chamber of Mines
Architect: John C. Day

This was built in 1926 as the corporate offices for the Royal Financial Trust Co., in Classical and Gothic ornamentation with terra cotta cladding. By 1931 the company was bankrupt in the midst of the Depression and the building was used by several insurance, financial and stock companies through the 1930s. In 1938 it was acquired by A.E. Jukes & Co., a mining investment firm. In the early 1940s Arthur Jukes was also president of what was then known as the BC Chamber of Mines, an information and publicity house established in 1898 for the mining industry. In 1959 the BC and Yukon Chamber of Mines established their offices, library and reading room here. It remained until 2004, and within a few years was integrated into the development of the Jameson House tower.

Type of Marker: Cultural

Type of Sign: Historic Site or Building Marker