Palace Theater - Paducah, TX
Spanish Revival style theater is Property 31 on the NRHP District.

NRHP Nomination Form

"Built in 1930 to house a theater and small shops, H.R. Simpson was the first owner of Palace Theater, followed by Red Leathers and Deward Gregory. In early years, a barber shop operated on the south (right) side of the theater entrance, with a millinery shop on the north (left) side. Later alterations to the storefront entrances include aluminum storefront windows and doors, but these alterations date from the historic period and do not significantly detract from the historic character of the building.

Divided into three main sections, the central theater entrance of this building is flanked by two small shop entrances. The theater entrance currently consists of an aluminum door with simple transom flanked by large storefront panes divided vertically. The shop to the north (left) has an aluminum door entry that is currently boarded up. The shop to the south (right) continues as a barber shop, with an aluminum door and two large glass storefronts with wooden surrounds and kick plates. A wooden awning is suspended by metal cables and runs the length of the building. The lighted theater marquis is also present. The upper floors feature interesting brick details and features inspired by Spanish Revival or Mediterranean Revival architecture. Three rounded windows are aligned in the central section, and bricks form sprung arches above. Higher up, a row of red bricks with stylized dentils, two small vertical columns and a sunburst pattern are features of a stepped central parapet. The central section is flanked by two Spanish tile roof sections, with metal window frames divided horizontally into five light panes. The brick, window and tile details of the Palace Theater form a distinctive architectural presence on the east side of the courthouse."

Year Theater Opened: 1930

Number of Screen(s): 1