St Mary le Wigford - St Mary's Street, Lincoln, UK
30U E 664127 N 5900316
The Anglican church of St Mary le Wigford stands at the junction of St Mary's Street and High Street in Lincoln close to the railway station. The church dates from the 11th century with additions over the years giving the building that is seen today.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

Wikipedia has an article about St Mary le Wigford church that tells us:

St Mary le Wigford is a Grade I listed parish church in Lincoln, England.

The church dates from the 11th century, with 12th and 13th century additions. The dedication stone in the west tower is a re-used Roman tombstone with a later Anglo-Saxon inscription which translates to "Eirtig had me built and endowed to the glory of Christ and Saint Mary, XP".

The church was restored in 1872 by R. C. Clarke of Nottingham. The south aisle was added in 1877 by Leach of Cambridge. The tower was restored by Watkins and Son in 1908. Later additions and alterations were done in 1975.

There is an alabaster chest tomb, 1618, possibly by Maximilian Colt to Sir Thomas Grantham which was originally in St Martin's Church, Lincoln.

Details of the organ can be found on the National Pipe Organ Register.

As mentioned, the church is Grade I listed with the entry at the Historic England website advising:

Church. C11, C12, C13. South aisle 1877 by Leach of Cambridge. Restored 1872 by R C Clarke of Nottingham. Tower restored by Watkins & Son, 1908. Additions and alterations 1975.

Dressed stone and coursed rubble, with ashlar dressings and slate roofs. Nave and aisles have coped gables.

PLAN: west tower, nave and chancel under continuous roof, aisles, north chapel, vestry.

EXTERIOR: west tower, C11, 2 stages, has quoins, string course and eaves band, and crenellated parapet. To west, restored doorway, now a window, with imposts and checkered hoodmould. To its right, a reset stone with Roman and Anglo-Saxon inscriptions. Above it, 2 round headed windows and above them, a clock. Recessed bell stage has round headed twin openings with mid wall shafts and various C11 capitals. Nave has at the west end small buttresses flanking the tower.

East end has 3 buttresses, moulded plinth and sill band, and 2 single lancets with hoodmoulds and stops. Above them, a pointed quatrefoil with moulded surround. North aisle and chapel, C13, 4 bays, has dentilled eaves and sill band to north-east, and a C19 side wall stack. 4 buttresses, those to the west being larger.

South side has, to east, 2 flat headed Perpendicular 3-light windows. To their right, 2 similar windows, C19 and C14. Renewed doorway with C20 leaded hood. East and west ends have Decorated 3-light windows with hoodmoulds. East end has a diagonal buttress. South aisle, 4 bays, has buttresses and stepped sill band. Reset C13 moulded south door with double shafts. To its right, 2 altered 3-light windows with intersecting tracery. At the east end, a similar window. To south, C20 vestry with a reset C13 roll moulded arch with shafts and scallop capitals, and 2 interlace panels. These are said to be from the churches of St Benedict and St Mark.

INTERIOR has C19 panelled barrel vaulted roofs throughout. Chamfered tower arch has a C20 glazed screen. Above it, a round headed doorway. North arcade, C13, 3 bays, has concave sided octagonal piers with 4 ringed shafts and stiff-leaf capitals. Double chamfered arches with hoodmoulds and stops. South arcade, C19, has plain octagonal piers and capitals. Chancel has double chamfered arch with hoodmould and keeled responds with stiff-leaf capitals. Screen wall with wrought-iron railing and gate. North side has a 2 bay arcade with cruciform central pier with detached shafts, keeled responds, double chamfered arches with hoodmoulds, and C19 traceried iron screen. Arcaded east end has ringed shafts and moulded sill band. Stained glass windows, 1877, by Clayton & Bell. South side has a gabled piscina and aumbry, tomb recess containing a seat, and organ opening. North aisle has a C13 doorway with keeled roll moulding and shafts. Roll moulded window surrounds with filleted shafts. Reset stained glass north-east window, mid C19. North chapel has an early C14 keel moulded tomb recess with an effigy. East window has a keel moulded surround and stained glass, 1865. To its left, and ogee headed aumbry. South aisle has a blocked double chamfered arch to east, with a C20 screen and door.

FITTINGS include a C15 buttressed octagonal font, 2 brass lecterns, traceried stalls and desks, all C19. Brass chandelier c1720.

MEMORIALS include and alabaster chest tomb, 1618, possibly by Maximilian Colt to Sir Thomas Grantham, with 2 effigies and shields in quatrefoils. Reset late C16 floor slab. Two late C18 and 2 mid C19 tablets.