89 State Street, Hezekiah Reed House - Montpelier Historic District - Montpelier, Vermont
This building is beside the Capitol Theater.
Location: Vermont, United States

The date 1828 is posted above the entrance to the Vermont Mutual Insurance building. However, 1810 is the year mentioned in the following description. The following text is taken from the National Register of Historic Places continuation sheet cited below.
Flemish bond brick, 2 ½ stories, gabled roof sheathed in asphalt, four brick end chimneys, cornice returns. This house has a Georgian floor plan and is five by four bays with splayed lintelsand six-over-six light sash. The front center door is framed by cut granite. The door is surmounted by a semi-elliptical leaded fanlight and is flanked by leaded three-quarter length sidelights. Its delicately carved cornice has modillions, a rope frieze and dentil course. The gable peaks have wooden semi-circular fans. According to building permit records, in 1979 a large rear two story brick wing was constructed by the owner, Vermont Mutual. The business further expanded with a four story brick wing in 1986 that was actually constructed behind 93 State Street (#198) but attached to the 1979 wing by a second floor bridge.The granite steps were altered in 2006.

This is a Federal style home built c. 1810 by Hezekiah Reed. It is one of the surviving early 19thcentury residences that have made the transition to commercial use in this downtown mix.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Montpelier Historic District

89 State Street, Montpelier, Vermont