Japanese Community School — Vancouver, BC
10U E 491164 N 5450651
Built in 1927 as a school for the Japanese community living Marpole, the building was acquired by the Federal Government in 1942 during the internment of Japanese Canadians. It sat empty until it was given to the local scouts.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

MARPOLE BOY SCOUT HALL

Marpole's Japanese community built this hall in 1927 at 72nd Avenue and Selkirk Street as a school for their children. It stood empty after their forced evacuation in World War II until the Burrard Lions Club acquired it in 1946 and gave it to the Marpole Boy Scouts.

The Scouts moved this hall in 1963 to city land at Lord Street and Southwest Marine Drive, and then again in 1984 to the current site.

As a centre for Boy Scouts, Girl Guides, Cubs, Brownies, Beavers, and Sparks, the hall continues to serve young people in the Marpole community.

703 W 70th Avenue
Vancouver, BC Canada