Stonewall Jackson House
17S E 637198 N 4183113
Prior to the Civil War, Thomas J. "Stonewall" Jackson lived in this house on Washington Street in Lexington, Virginia
Location: Virginia, United States

Thomas Jonathan Jackson lived in Lexington from 1851-1861, while he was a professor of Natural Philosophy and an instructor of artillery tactics at the Virginia Military Institute. During that decade Jackson joined the Lexington Presbyterian church, married, bought the only home he ever owned, and lived quietly as a private citizen.

In April, 1861, Jackson rode off to war. He never returned to Lexington alive. Following the first battle of Manassas, T.J. Jackson became widely known by the nickname "Stonewall". Jackson earned lasting fame for his leadership of Confederate forces, especially during the Valley campaign of 1862. "Stonewall" Jackson died in May, 1863, as a result of wounds received at Chancellorsville. His body was brought back for burial in the cemetery on the south edge of town.
Type of site: Historic Home

8 East Washington Street
Lexington, Va. United States
24450

Phone Number: (540) 463-2552

Admission Charged: More than $5

Driving Directions:
From I-81 The Stonewall Jackson House is located just 3 miles off I-81. Take exit #188B. Follow Rt. 60 west. At the 4th stoplight (Lewis Street) turn right. Lewis Street will curve around to your left and turn into Washington Street. The Stonewall Jackson House is on the right just past the Lexington Visitor Center. From I-64 Take exit #55. Follow Rt. 11 south. As you go over the Maury River Bridge Rt. 11 will split. Merge to the right (Rt. 11 Business). As you come into downtown Lexington turn left on Washington Street. The Stonewall Jackson House is 1½ blocks down on the left.