MSUM Birdhouse- Moorhead, MN
This collegiate birdhouse is located on the campus of Minnesota State University Moorhead.
Location: Minnesota, United States

This great birdhouse can be found at the northwest corner of Livingston Lord Library, on the MSUM campus.

According to the MSUM newspaper, The Advocate;
Renovation of MSUM’s Kivi Hall is finally completed and a campus dedication was held last Friday. Cost of the project: merely bird seed, considering the structure features 16 separate apartment suites.

Kivi Hall is a big birdhouse originally built by a Wakefield, Mich., man who modeled it on the church in his hometown of Lapua, Finland. Retired MSUM librarian Karen Kivi received the birdhouse as a gift in 1950 from her mother, who also lived in Wakefield, Mich. When Kivi, now living in a Brainerd, Minn., nursing home, decided the 36-inch tall birdhouse was too large for her backyard, she gave it to Rodney Erickson, another MSUM librarian now retired, who discovered it was too big for his backyard, too. He had the birdhouse mounted on a
wooden pole behind MSUM’s Livingston Lord Library.

The birdhouse was taken down 15 years ago and had been in storage ever since. That’s where Carl Carlson, a retired MSUM math professor, enters the story. “My wife Carol, then chair of MSUM’s speech and theater department, came up with the idea of refurbishing the birdhouse,” he said. “After she died in 1994, I decided to follow through and honor her request. So I spent several years in my garage making a replica of the original birdhouse using plywood and some old shingles.”

Carlson’s replica was erected near its original location behind the library.

By GLENN TORNELL