History Memorial - Bessie, OK
These donated bricks are located in downtown Bessie.

Bessie is a town very interested in their history, and willing to support its preservation. In the one-block downtown area of town, this is the location of a former bank where a local hero was killed during a bank robbery. Alongside this area, a beautiful Bob Palmer mural has recorded various scenes from the early days of Bessie.

The date blocks from the old Bessie School, built in 1916, have been preserved and mounted in a brick wall alongside the curb. A second wall stands behind it. Into these two walls are approximately 450 donated bricks honoring those who funded this endeavor.

Setting of your bricks:: City Streetscape

Name of Display: Bessie School