This Extraordinary Harbour - Cremorne Point, NSW, Australia
This Orientation Table at Cremorne Point also gives the history, from the European perspective.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

The Orientation Table at Cremorne Point also gives the history, from the European perspective, of the arrival of the first settlers, and their thoughts on the beauty of the Harbour. This is a printed metal sign, set at an angle, on a couple of square metal posts, just outside the safety railing. It is overlooking the northern Sydney suburb of Mosman, and Little Sirius Cove to the north (left-hand side of the Orientation Table) to Rushcutters Bay and Garden Island, to the south east (right-hand side of the sign). The sign has several historical quotes on the nature of the harbour, as follows:

'After landing in Botany bay, 20km to the south, in April 1770, Captain Cook sailed right past this harbour in the Endeavour. The expanse of protected anchorages and snug coves lay hidden behind a dogleg at the Heads.

'Eight years later, when the First Fleet arrived in Botany Bay, they found a shallow exposed bay, surrounded by swampy land and little fresh water. Commander Arthur Phillip, had to find a better location for his settlement. The moment he first saw this harbour, he declared it 'the finest harbour in the world', and established a town here in January 1788. Since then, the harbour has been an integral part of the character, life and essence of Sydney.

'...nothing can be conceived more picturesque than the appear'ce of the country while running up this extraordinary harbour. The land on all sides is high and covered with an exuberance of trees; toward the water craggy rocks and wonderful declivities are everywhere to be seen. A no. of small islands that are dispers'd here and there add much to the piece...
[Daniel Southwell, First Fleet midshipman, May, 1788]

'As new settlers arrived, many were struck in a similar way. They saw romantic craggy precipices, lofty trees, and imagined the sandstone as palaces and pavilions. But they also had to consider practical matters.

'The necks of land that form the different coves, and near the water for some distance, are in general so rocky that it is surprizing (sic) such large trees should find nourishment …. the summits of the rocks, as well as the whole country round us, with few exceptions are covered with trees, most of which are so large that the removing them off the ground after they are cut down is the greatest part of the labour …
[Captain Arthur Phillip, Governor, May 1788]

However, not everyone was entirely impressed.

'....the diversity of the natural formation of the harbour is exquisitely graceful and pretty; yet all is spoilt by the frame of this beautiful picture - I mean the masses of unpicturesque timber, with it's expressionless dull-green foliage, with which the shores are clothed and the circumjacent heights are crowned. Apart from this great defect, Sydney Harbour is perfect for it's beauty.'
[Reverend J. D. Mereweather, 1859]

Apart from the Orientation Table at the top of the Historical Marker, there is a drawing of the Lighthouse, which is almost immediately below, that was built in 1910. It was one of the first to use reinforced concrete sections in coastal lighthouses in Australia - with a similar lighthouse at Bradleys Head.

Visited: 1604, Sunday, 6 October, 2019

Type of Historic Marker: Plaque only