Battery Kimble - Fort Travis - Port Bolivar, TX
15R E 329513 N 3249908
As you enter Fort Travis, straight ahead and to the left is Battery Kimble. It is the largest of the four artillery batteries.

From the National Register of Historic Places Registration Form:
Fort Travis Historic District
Port Bolivar, Galveston County, Texas

Fort Travis is the most complete concentration of coastal artillery batteries on the Texas Gulf Coast. It is located on the southern tip of the Bolivar Peninsula and contains four principal batteries and the remains of seven concrete foundations, two concrete water tanks, and a caretakers house. The historic resources of Fort Travis were constructed between the years of 1898 and 1943. In its original state. Fort Travis was comprised of coastal batteries, magazine bunkers, anti aircraft gun emplacements, enlisted men's barracks, officer quarters, and other ancillary structures. Today, the only mission-critical historic properties standing are the four main batteries, a forward observation post, and an anti-aircraft gun emplacement.

These batteries represent three distinctive historical periods within the military history of coastal fortifications: batteries Ernst and Davies were built during the Endicott period (1885-1910); Battery Kimble was constructed during the Post - World War I period (1918-1936); and Battery 236 was constructed during the World War II era (1937-1945). The construction and placement of the batteries represent different military strategies and technologies followed at the time of construction, and each reflects distinctive technologies and military tactics in the history of coastal artilleries. Evaluated within the context of the history of coastal artillery fortifications, military tactics. Fort Travis is nominated under Criteria A and C in the areas of Military and Engineering. As the only property of its type on the Texas Gulf Coast, and as a facility that contributed to the security of Texas during its period of significance, the property is nominated at the state level of significance.

Battery Kimble

Battery Kimble (1925) was built during the post World War I period, using a combination of earthworks, concrete and brick. The earthworks were placed on the side of the battery facing the Gulf Coast, providing both protection and camouflage. The battery is a reinforced concrete and steel beam structure, approximately 40.8 feet high, with brick masonry inside the shell and gunpowder chambers. The battery has two gun emplacements, a ventilation corridor, plotting rooms, officer latrines, and a large magazine divided into separate gunpowder and shell chambers. The armament of Battery Kimble was composed of two 12-inch guns, which could be elevated to gain a maximum range of 17 miles.

Battery Kimble is located in the northeastern area of the fort, away from the shore, and was built to attack ships approaching from the gulf Placing the guns on the sides of the battery (instead of on top) helped protect them from aircraft raids, a new threat that appeared during World War I and would continue to be a threat until the end of World War II. Guns were placed in circular concrete "Panama" mounts that allowed guns to rotate 360 degrees. The gun placement thus reflected the changing nature of warfare.

Battery Kimble features a concrete gallery supported by 15 concrete columns, approximately 33 feet high. On top of the gallery are two observation stations. Battery Kimble had more than magazine chambers than the previous batteries. Underneath the soft earthworks is a large concrete chamber, measuring approximately 61x57 feet. Access to this chamber is through two large steel doors on each side of the chamber. This ventilation corridor also leads into two small control rooms, one measuring approximately 10x10 feet and the other measuring approximately 19x10 feet. The large chamber is divided into two separate chambers, 61x27 feet and 61x30 feet. Each chamber features separate brick-lined storage areas used to store powder and shells. Access between these chambers was through two large folding steel doors (extant). On the north and south sides of the large chamber are four and five smaller chambers, respectively. These chambers included electrical stations that provided power to each gun emplacement and plotting rooms.

The structural integrity of Battery Kimble is good. The majority of the steel riveted external doors are still in place. Although the doors display some corrosion, they are in fair condition. Observation stations on top of the battery show some deterioration visible from stress fractures and cracks on the concrete. The observation stations and other portions of this battery have been vandalized by graffiti. The concrete floor of the shell chamber shows some cracks and in one place; a possible sinkhole. The brick roof over the powder chamber is in good condition. The Panama concrete gun emplacements show some minor cracks on the concrete. No restoration or stabilization of this battery has been conducted due to the lack of funding. Overall, the battery is still in good condition.

The sign in front of Battery Kimble adds this information:

Battery Edwin R. Kimble

"Construction at this battery began in August 1917 and was completed in April 1922. It was named after Major Edwin R. Kimble who lost his life in 1918 during World War I and was a native of Galveston. The battery was comprised of two 12-inch surplus World War I guns which had a range of 17 miles. In addition to the guns, the battery included a chemical decontamination chamber, plotting rooms, enlisted and officers latrines and a large magazine chamber that was divided into separate gunpowder and shell chambers. The structure is constructed of reinforced concrete, earthworks and brick. In 1943, both of Battery Kimble's guns and carriages were transferred to Battery 520 in South Carolina. Kimble, along with Fort Travis was deactivated in 1943."

Contributing Structures include:
Battery Davis Structure 1898 (alt. 1903)