Battery 236 - Ft. Travis - Port Bolivar, TX
15R E 329371 N 3249716
Battery 236 was the last coastal artillery battery constructed at Fort Travis. It was deactivated less than a year after completion.

From the National Register of Historic Places Registration Form:

Fort Travis is the most complete concentration of coastal artillery batteries on the Texas Gulf Coast. It is located on the southern tip of the Bolivar Peninsula and contains four principal batteries and the remains of seven concrete foundations, two concrete water tanks, and a caretakers house. The historic resources of Fort Travis were constructed between the years of 1898 and 1943. In its original state. Fort Travis was comprised of coastal batteries, magazine bunkers, anti aircraft gun emplacements, enlisted men's barracks, officer quarters, and other ancillary structures. Today, the only mission-critical historic properties standing are the four main batteries, a forward observation post, and an anti-aircraft gun emplacement.

These batteries represent three distinctive historical periods within the military history of coastal fortifications: batteries Ernst and Davis were built during the Endicott period (1885-1910); Battery Kimble was constructed during the Post - World War I period (1918-1936); and Battery 236 was constructed during the World War II era (1937-1945). The construction and placement of the batteries represent different military strategies and technologies followed at the time of construction, and each reflects distinctive technologies and military tactics in the history of coastal artilleries. Evaluated within the context of the history of coastal artillery fortifications, military tactics. Fort Travis is nominated under Criteria A and C in the areas of Military and Engineering. As the only property of its type on the Texas Gulf Coast, and as a facility that contributed to the security of Texas during its period of significance, the property is nominated at the state level of significance.

Battery 236

Battery 236 (1943) is located centrally, away from the shore. The battery is approximately 42 feet high, made of reinforced concrete and steel beam. This battery was built to protect the entrance to Galveston Bay from any Axis attack, including that from submarine, and was completely encased in earthworks, giving both better protection and a camouflage. This encasement was a response to the improved accuracy of ship cannons and the improved accuracy of aerial bombardment. The only areas not covered in earthworks are the three entrances, two Panama gun mounts, and the ventilation shafts located on top. The battery features two gun emplacements, a power plant, magazine chambers, crew quarters, officer quarters, control facilities, radio room and chemical decontamination facilities. The armament of Battery 236 was composed of two long range 6-inch guns.

Battery 236 has three entrances, at the north, west and east sides. The north entrance faces the interior of Fort Travis. The east and west entrances lead respectively to the east and west gun emplacements. All the chambers are accessed through two main north-south and east-west corridors. The north-south corridor terminates at the east-west corridor at a T intersection. The east-west corridor terminates at the west entrance. The north-south corridor is approximately 10 feet high by 4.6 feet wide. Through this corridor military personnel would have access to operational chambers inside the battery. The east-west corridor is approximately 10 feet high by 6 feet wide. Through this corridor military personnel had access to storage chambers that would hold the powder and shells for the guns - one of the reasons why this corridor was wider than the north-south corridor.

The generator room is one of the largest chambers within the battery, approximately 20x40 feet, with a 15-foot ceiling. This chamber still has three foundations where three generators were located. The dimensions of the adjacent storage room is approximately 12x10 feet, with a 15-foot ceiling. The next chamber encountered through the north-south corridor is the decontamination chamber. This room is divided into two separate sections. One section contains chemical filtration tanks, which are still in place, and the section contains showers which would decontaminate individuals. It appears that tanks were used for chemical air filtration. The dimensions of this room are approximately 10x15 feet, with a ceiling 10 feet high. The next chamber encountered through the north-south corridor is the operations chamber. The dimensions of this room are approximately 12x15 feet, with a 10-foot ceiling. This room leads to the officers quarters, a smaller room with no doors. The dimensions of this room are approximately 8x15 feet, with a 10-foot ceiling.

The east-west corridor gives access to storage chambers. These chambers vary in shape and some could not be fully examined because concrete floor slabs have been moved. Tunnels below the battery (not currently accessible) had wiring and pipes. Some of the original equipment still in place, including the chemical filtration tanks, water tanks and circuit breakers, but all of the wiring leading to the guns has been removed. Battery 236 was armed with two long-range 6- inch guns, which were removed when the fort was decommissioned.

The structural integrity of Battery 236 is very good. All the external steel doors at Battery 236 have corrosion and are deteriorating, but are still functional. The majority of interior steel doors and their locking mechanisms are in good condition. Although light fixtures have been placed inside Battery Ernst by the Galveston County Beach and Parks Department, some of the original light fixtures are still functional. The filtration tanks for airborne chemicals are still there inside this battery. Battery 236 is in very good condition and its integrity has not been affected.

The sign in front of Battery 236 adds this information:

Battery 236

Like the other batteries at Fort Travis, Battery 236 was constructed of reinforced concrete. they were designed to replace obsolete Endicott Period Batteries. By 1940, the Coast Artillery no longer named it's smaller installations. They were simply designated by the construction number. Construction of Battery 236 started on October 19, 1942 and was completed July 5, 1945. It was transferred to the Coast Artillery for use on August 9, 1945 and was deactivated in 1946. It was completely encased in dirt giving the battery better protection and camouflage. The battery was designed to defend approaches to Galveston Harbor from mine layers and submarines. The facility was supposed to house 2 - 6” rapid-fire guns. While the battery was completed and accepted, the gun tubes were never received and the battery was never armed.

Contributing Structures include:
Battery Davis Structure 1898 (alt. 1903)