Suleymaniye Mosque - Rhodes, Greece
35S E 609716 N 4033877
Suleymaniye Mosque The Mosque of Suleymaniye can be found at the end of Socrates Street, Rhodes. The Mosque symbolises the Ottoman reign and it is the most grandiose Mosque in Rhodes.
Location: Greece

"The Suleymaniye Mosque or the Mosque of Suleiman (Turkish: Süleymaniye Camii) was a mosque originally built after the Ottoman conquest of Rhodes in 1522 and reconstructed in 1808. It was named by the Sultan Suleiman to commemorate his conquest of Rhodes.

This mosque was the first mosque in the town of Rhodes, built soon after Ottomans besieged it and captured it in 1522. In 1808 the current building of mosque was built through the reconstruction of this first mosque. Its plaster is rose-pink. The most of the mosque was reconstructed using materials of the buildings which existed at the same place in the earlier period. The pillars of the outer arcade belonged to the Christian church.

Europa Nostra gave this mosque an honorary distinction in 2006."

SOURCE - (visit link)

"To Tzamí tou Souleïmán (tourkiká: Süleymaniye Camii) ítan éna tzamí pou chtístike archiká metá tin othomanikí katáktisi tis Ródou to 1522 kai anakataskevástike to 1808. Píre to ónoma tou apó ton Soultáno Souleïmán A? gia na timísei tin katáktisi tis Ródou.

Aftó to tzamí ítan to próto témenos stin póli tis Ródou, pou chtístike amésos metá tin poliorkía tis Ródou to 1522. To 1808, to simerinó ktírio tou tzamioú chtístike méso tis anakataskevís aftoú tou prótou tzamioú. O sovás tou eínai triantafyllí-rodaló. To megalýtero méros tou tzamioú anakataskevástike chrisimopoióntas yliká ton ktiríon pou ypírchan stin ídia thési katá tin proigoúmeni período. Oi pylónes tis exoterikís stoás aníkan sti christianikí ekklisía.

I Europa Nostra édose sto tzamí mía timitikí diákrisi to 2006."

PIGI - (sýndesmos epískepsis)