City Services Oil Company Station #11 - Marine Commercial Historic District - Fort Worth, TX
14S E 654711 N 3628030
This location started out as Cities Services Oil Company Station #ll. Other business located here were North Side Radio and Appliance and Douglas Grocery. The building is currently vacant.

NRHP Nomination Form

"Located at the intersection of Northwest 14th and North Main streets, this small rectangular one-story building is sited at an angle to take advantage of its corner location. An early example of a corporate designed gas station, it is constructed of brick with alterations done in concrete block. The original configuration consisted of a small office area with a projecting porte-cochere that allowed automobiles to drive under it for service. The porte-cochere was supported by brick columns that are still extant. The building features shaped parapets with circular panels that once framed the corporate logo. Below the parapet is a tiled visor roof. In approximately 1943, the porte-cochere was enclosed with concrete block and a storefront added to the front elevation. The original multiple-light transom appears to be intact, but the lower part of the storefront has been altered with the introduction of a double door entrance and fixed windows. Two window openings on the southeast elevation are infilled with brick."

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Marine Commercial Historic District

1445 North Main Street / Fort Worth, Texas