Restoration Underway for Historic School in Canton, Mo.
Originally called Lincoln Colored School

County of school: Lewis County
Location of school: 3rd St. & Lewis St., Martin Park, Canton

"Canton, Mo. — Lincoln School located at 601 S 3rd Street was open for 75 years (1880-1955) and provided an education to African-American children in Canton for grades one through eight.

"It's been listed on the National Register of Historic Places since 1983.

"The exterior of the building has been well stabilized and the next work is focusing on the building interior.

"Some residents brought a bold plan to the Canton Board of Aldermen that included donation of the labor which would otherwise add an estimated $10,000 to the project cost.

"Joe Clark, retired civil engineer and former Mayor of Canton, is serving as project manager.

"His phone number is 573-406-9492.

"The residents who brought the plan to the board are Phyllis and Darrell Dean.

"They have a group of volunteers who are working primarily on the weekends (work started on February 23rd).

"Other pictures of work with individuals identified in a video on the City of Canton, Missouri Facebook page.

"While the labor is being donated and is greatly appreciated, all other project expenses, estimated at $15,000, are not funded.

"The City is welcoming any contributions of dollars or materials directly to the City in the support the completion of the project.

"The Canton Community Betterment Group is also receiving contributions for the project." ~ KHQA, (abc) Channel 7, April 3rd 2019

Type of publication: Television

When was the article reported?: 04/03/2019