Village of Port Penn (NCC-241) - Port Penn, DE
18S E 450213 N 4374377
Port Penn’s name is attributed to a vist that William Penn made to the area in 1682. The marker is located at the Port Penn Interpretive Center, 5 Port Penn Road, Port Penn, DE
Location: Delaware, United States

Port Penn’s name is attributed to a vist that William Penn made to the area in 1682. Dr. David Stewart founded Port Penn in the 1760s and laid out the town in a grid pattern. A protected deep water harbor and access to an active peach and grain trade made Port Penn a successful village, and a target of the British navy during the Revolution and War of 1812. Port Penn supported a Customs House, churches, school, cannery, and other businesses. The opening of the C & D Canal and expansion of the Delaware Railroad in the mid-1800s shifted transportation and commerce away from Port Penn, leaving behing a well-preserved Delaware River village.

Delaware Public Archives-2019 NCC-241