CowBurners Barbecue & Taproom - Mineola, TX
15S E 266559 N 3616779
CowBurners Barbecue & Taproom is at 109 N Johnson St, Mineola, TX. Phone is 903-638-8668. Beer and barbecue are a wonderful combination, and they're here to prove it.

Hours:

Sunday - Monday: Closed
Tuesday - Thursday: 11 AM to 8 PM
Friday - Saturday: 11 AM to 10 PM

As with any quality barbecue joint in Texas, arrive early for the best selection, and don't be surprised if they close early because everything has sold out. Pitmaster Jason Herring has background with both quality barbecue and craft beer. He and his father entered their brisket in competition for well over ten years, and at one point, he was a quality assurance manager at Karbach Brewing in Houston. Jason knows his stuff, he walks it, and he can talk it. This is a great place to sit down and talk with him and his wife, and they've got you covered when it comes to Downtown Mineola and this historic building (on the National Register of Historic Places) which they occupy.

It's counter service here, and the folks behind that counter are absolutely amazing. Take a look at the menu, which also has a few things for the kids, and you've got your choice of brisket, turkey, sausage. If you're here on Friday or Saturday, the rib candy (burnt ends) is a favorite, and they've got pork ribs then, too. You can also get sandwiches and combo plates, along with "Frito Q Pie", a huge, loaded baked potato, nachos, and loaded fries. For sides, you've got fried okra, cole slaw, potato salad, cream corn, pinto beans, green beans, and chips. Be certain to look (or just ask!) for daily specials, like Taco Tuesdays or the Hatch pepper mac and cheese I enjoyed on my first visit. Those going on the cheap can get that Frito Q Pie for $5.50, and while you can purchase any meat by the pound, your big option is the three meat plate (with two sides) for $15.

Once you've got your food in hand, well, they have about a dozen beers on tap, and nearly two dozen in a bottle or can. The majority of your selection is culled from breweries across Texas. You can eat at the bar, you can pick a table, and yes, they've got soft drinks and the ubiquitous iced tea. Enjoy your beer and barbecue as you take in the view of downtown Mineola, which is busy, but not crazy busy.

Looking for dessert? Hopefully, you noticed Bryan's Cheesecakes across the street. The folks here will openly encourage you to go over to Bryan's, pick out a treat, and enjoy it here, maybe with an appropriately paired beer.
109 N Johnson St
Mineola, TX USA