William T. Cogswell - Vernon, CT
18T E 711788 N 4638206
The William T. Cogswell Memorial Fountain was erected by Dr. Henry D. Cogswell in honor of is cousin William, a local builder and author of the town history. It is located on the Town Green at Park Place in the Rockville section of Vernon, CT.
Location: Connecticut, United States

A temperance drinking fountain honors the memory of William T. Cogswell.and an accompanying plaque honors the memory of William T. Cogswell. The zinc fountain originally had a statue of the donor Dr. Henry D. Cogswell but the zinc statue was vandalized and eventually melted for scrap during WWII. In 2015 Rosetta Pitkat, a 102-year-old lifelong resident of Vernon commissioned a replacement statue of Dr. Henry D. Cogswell to restore the fountain to its original appearance.

William T. Cogswell, a local builder and author of History of Rockville, from 1823 to 1871: Including Also a Brief Sketch of Facts Which Ante-Date the Incorporation of Vernon, and Bring Dates Up to the Time When This History Begins. Dr. Henry Cogswell was a wealthy dentist and philanthropist. He was active in the temperance movement. His dream was to erect a temperance water fountain for every 100 saloons across the country. Many of these fountains were destroyed; but fountains still exist in Washington, D.C., New York City, San Francisco, CA, Pawtucket, RI, as well as Vernon CT.

The statue depicts Dr. Henry D. Cogwell standing wearing a business suit. He is holding a glass of water in his right hand and a copy of the Temperance Pledge in his left hand.

The east side of the fountain is inscribed:

PRESENTED TO THE TOWN OF