Vitraux eglise Notre Dame -Vouille, Nouvelle Aquitaine, France
In the town center Dans le centre ville.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

Catholic Parvis source:
in the valley of Lambon, does not appear of very old origin. The name Vouillé, preceded by Voillec or Volec, does not meet until the 13th century.Located in the archpriest of Exoudun, the parish raised, under the Old Regime, the abbey of Bourg-Dieu, in Aunis.

Some late episodes of his story are known. In 1560, a royal notary records the taking possession of the church by the priest Denis Bacouinet his vicar Pierre Giraud according to the ritual of the time: "touching the lock of the main door, sprinkling of holy water and kissing the great altar".

In the 18th century, the building appears in bad condition: in 1731, there is mention of urgent work to be done and some, it seems, were slow to be realized since in 1773 there "rain like outside". The poverty of the furniture, the bad state of the altar are also strained. It is still the 18th century that date the bays of the nave replacing the Romanesque openings.

In 1793, some fanatics collected ornaments, statues and furniture on the square, to the south, in front of the old entrance, and make a bonfire. The two bells are transported to Niort and melted. The church had to serve for a while as a town hall.

In 1862, the factory council, with the removal of the south door, obtained an entrance to the west gable to facilitate the circulation in the church and the direct view of the altar. Since the mid-1990s, the church has been the subject of a new and important restoration campaign.

source Parvis Catholique :
dans la vallée du Lambon, ne paraît pas d’origine très ancienne. Le nom Vouillé, précédé de Voillec ou Volec, ne se rencontre qu’à partir du 13e siècle.Située dans l’archiprêtré d’Exoudun, la paroisse relevait, sous l’Ancien Régime, de l’abbaye de Bourg-Dieu, en Aunis.

Quelques épisodes tardifs de son histoire sont connus. En 1560, un notaire royal enregistre la prise de possession de l’église par le curé Denis Bacouinet son vicaire Pierre Giraud selon le rituel de l’époque : “attouchement du verrou de la porte principale, aspersion d’eau bénite et baisement du grand autel”.

Au 18e siècle, l’édifice paraît en mauvais état : en 1731, il est fait état de travaux urgents à effectuer et certains, semble-t-il, tardèrent à se réaliser puisqu’en 1773 il y “pleut comme dehors”. La pauvreté du mobilier, le mauvais état de l’autel sont également soulignés. C’est encore du 18e siècle que datent les baies de la nef remplaçant les ouvertures romanes.

En 1793, quelques fanatiques amassent ornements, statues et mobilier sur la place, au sud, devant l’ancienne entrée, et en font un feu de joie. Les deux cloches sont transportées à Niort et fondues. L’église devait un temps servir de mairie.

En 1862, le conseil de fabrique obtient, avec la uppression de la porte sud, l’aménagement d’une entrée dans le pignon ouest pour faciliter la circulation dans l’église et la vue directe de l’autel. Depuis le milieu des années 1990, l’église fait l’objet d’une nouvelle et importante campagne de restauration.

ParvisCatholique : (visit link)
Type of building where window is located: Church