Forty Acres (NCC-236) - Wilmington, DE
18S E 451807 N 4401071
Forty Acres was established in 1864 as an early streetcar suburb of Wilmington. The marker is located at 1701 Delaware Ave, Wilmington DE 19806. It is in front of Kelly's Logan House Restaurant.
Location: Delaware, United States

Forty Acres was established in 1864 as an early streetcar suburb of Wilmington. The area was once part of a larger land tract called Hope Farm. Joshua Heald purchased forty acres of the farm and developed the neighborhood and the first horse-drawn trolley line out of the city along Delaware Ave. The trolley depot known as the Car Barn was located on the site of the Trolley Square shopping center. Other community landmarks included the Hartmann & Fehrenbach Brewery, the Baltimore & Ohio Railroad Station, the Logan House, and St. Ann’s Church and School. Forty Acres was designated as the state’s first Neighborhood Conservation District in 2004.

Delaware Public Archives-2018 NCC-236