Agios Nikolaos lighthouse - Rhodes, Greece
Location: Greece

This landmark French-built lighthouse built in 1863 guards the entrance to Mandraki Harbour at the spot where some suggest the Colossus of Rhodes once stood. Its beam can be seen from 18km away, but it’s not open to the public.

1863
Height of the tower, m: 6 Focal plane elevation above sea level, m: 24
Light Description (light sectors, colour of the light, number of flashes etc): Group flashing, period 12s, 2 groups: flash 1.2s, eclipse 3s. white light.
Range, nm: 11 nm

SOURCE - (visit link)

"Built on top of the fortess of St. Nicolaos in Mandraki Harbor on the island of Rhodos, the lighthouse stands watch on the eastern breakwater, very near one of the footprints of the ancient Colossus of Rhodes. The fortress was build about 1460 crusaders called the "Knights of Rhodes" , who feared Ottoman invasion.The lighthouse also goes by the name Rodos Light and included in the Greek lighthouses network in 1947 with the annexation of Dodekanisa.

The lighthouse was constructed by the French in 1863 on the top of St. Elmo tower on the fortress enclosing Mandraki Harbor. Its flashing fourth-order white light was visible 14 miles (23 kilometers). The lower portion of the tower suffered damage and deterioration over the years and was for a time replaced by a skeleton beacon on which the original lantern was dispayed. The masonry tower was rebuild in 2007 and the lantern was restored and relighted with a 300mm optic manufactured by Tideland. Its range is 11 miles (18 kilometers). The lighthouse is accessible across the street from the fortress on a stone pier beyond the windmills. It is not open to the public.

Today, expensive yachts tie up at Mandraki Marina. Cruise ships and ferries, as well as large cargo vessels and tankers, call at the manmade pier about 2297 feet (700 meters) southeast of the lighthouse . In fact Rhodes has three distinct harbors. Mandraki, Limani and Akantia. After Piraeus and Patra , Rhodes is Greece's busiest port."

Aftós o orósimos gemátos galliká fárous, pou chtístike to 1863, prostatévei tin eísodo sto limáni tou Mandrakíou sto simeío pou kápote ypodilónoun óti o Kolossós tis Ródou ítan kápote. I aktína boreí na dei apó apóstasi 18chlm, allá den eínai anoichtí sto koinó.

1863
Ýpsos tou pýrgou, m 6 Anýpsosi estiakoú epipédou páno apó tin epifáneia tis thálassas, m: 24
Perigrafí fotós (kláseis fotós, chróma tou fotós, arithmós foteinón stigmón k.lp.): Anavosvínei i omáda, períodos 12 deft., 2 omádes: flas 1,2 defterólepta, ékleipsi 3 defterólepta. lefkó fos.
Évros, nm: 11 nm

PIGI - (sýndesmos epískepsis)

"Chtisméno stin koryfí tis ochyroú tou Agíou Nikoláou sto limáni tou Mandráki sti Ródo, o fáros stéketai ston anatolikó kymatothráfsti, polý kontá se éna apó ta íchni tou archaíou Kolossoú tis Ródou.To froúrio chtístike perípou 1460 stavrofóroi oi "Ippótes tis Ródou", pou fovoúntai tin othomanikí eisvolí. O fáros pigaínei epísis apó to ónoma Ródos Fos kai symperilamvánetai sto ellinikó díktyo fáron to 1947 me tin prosártisi ton Dodekaníson.

O fáros kataskevástike apó tous Gállous to 1863 stin koryfí tou pýrgou tou Agíou Elmoú sto froúrio pou perivállei to limáni tou Mandráki. To anavosvísimo lefkó fos tétartis táxis ítan orató 14 mília (23 chiliómetra). To káto tmíma tou pýrgou ypésti vlávi kai fthorá katá ti diárkeia ton etón kai gia kápoio chronikó diástima antikatastáthike apó éna fáro skeletoú ston opoío eíche topothetitheí o archikós fanári. O pýrgos toichopoiías anakataskevásthike to 2007 kai to fanári apokatastáthike kai anakoufístike me éna optikó sóma 300 mm pou kataskevástike apó tin Tideland. I emvéleiá tou eínai 11 mília (18 chiliómetra). O fáros eínai prosvásimos apénanti apó to froúrio se mia pétrini provlíta péra ??apó tous anemómylous. Den eínai anoiktó sto koinó.

Símera, akrivá skáfi syndéontai me ti Marína Mandráki. Krouazieróploia kai porthmeía, kathós kai megála fortigá ploía kai dexamenóploia, kaléste stin anthropogení provlíta perípou 2297 pódia (700 métra) notioanatoliká tou fáraka. Stin pragmatikótita i Ródos diathétei tría diaforetiká limánia. Mandráki, Limáni kai Akantía. Metá ton Peiraiá kai tin Pátra, i Ródos eínai to pio polysýchnasto limáni tis Elládas. "

Coastal Lighthouse: Lighthouse