Lake Havasu City Police - Lake Havasu City, AZ
The police department for the city of Lake Havasu, AZ.
Location: Arizona, United States

"The Lake Havasu City Police Department was founded in July of 1979 and in a relatively short period of time has grown to become one of the leaders in progressive police services in the state of Arizona. Lake Havasu City Police Department employees possess strong values that emphasize ethical behavior, principled decision making and unparalleled commitment to the community.

The Lake Havasu City Police Department is committed to the concept of Community Oriented Policing and has incorporated this concept into every facet of operation. Community Oriented Policing has many varied definitions but is generally considered a philosophy that promotes proactive community partnerships to address the root cause of crime and fear as well as other community and police problems. The hope is that by using this method, the underlying problem will be eliminated or reduced to the point that citizens are satisfied and the police will not have to return. One of the cornerstones of our community policing effort is the Neighborhood Watch program. Neighborhood Watch is not only the eyes and ears of a neighborhood, but a process by which neighbors can develop relationships and become a partner in the crime fighting efforts.

As one of the newer police departments in the State of Arizona, we are a young, expanding police department where opportunity abounds. If you are interested in a career in law enforcement, we welcome you to consider joining our department. Standards are high, but the rewards of serving a growing community in a professional organization are many." (visit link)