Fells Mill Historic District (NC-223) - Wilmington, DE
18S E 445168 N 4399828
Constructed in 1749, the area is home to one of the earliest mill sites on the Red Clay Creek. The marker is located at 3040 Faulkland Road, Wilmington DE 19808.
Location: Delaware, United States

Fells Mill Historic District (NC-223)-Constructed in 1749, the area is home to one of the earliest mill sites on the Red Clay Creek. A three story flour mill once served as the center of activity on the site, and was the location of Oliver Evans’ first automated flour mill operation. In 1790 his mill was the third invention patented by the newly created U.S. Patent Office. Jonathan Fell purchased the site in 1826 and turned the flour mill into a spice mill which served as the leading spice mill in the nation for fifty years. Eight structures comprise the district, which is bisected by Faulkland Road, including the only known example of a chalet style tenant house in the state.

Delaware Public Archives 2016