Philemon Wright - Gatineau, Québec
18T E 443533 N 5030393
Cette sculpture en relief de Philémon Wright est située sur le monument érigé pour commémorer son arrivée dans la region. This relief sculpture of Philemon Wright is on the monument erected to commemorate his arrival in the region.
Location: Québec, Canada

Le monument en hommage à Philemon Wright

Philemon Wright (1760-1839) et sa famille furent les premiers à s’établir dans la région en 1800. Sur l’emplacement de l’ancienne ville de Hull, qui fait maintenant partie de Gatineau, il fonda Wright’s Town et lança l’industrie du bois.

La population de Hull a érigé ce portrait en bronze de Philemon Wright à l’occasion du 150e anniversaire de son arrivée.

Sur la base du monument, on a placé deux plaques métalliques portant des inscriptions bilingues. Sur celle de gauche, on peut lire : « Érigé par les citoyens et dévoilé par le maréchal, son excellence le très honorable vicomte Alexander of Tunis, K.C., gouverneur général du Canada, le 20e jour de juin 1950, en ce 150e anniversaire de fondation et ce 75e anniversaire d’incorporation de la cité de Hull. Anno Domini MCML. »

Celle de droite porte le nom des membres du conseil municipal de la ville de Hull.

Translation of the above noted text:

The monument in honor of Philemon Wright

Philemon Wright (1760-1839) and his family were the first to settle in the area in 1800. On the site of the former town of Hull, now part of Gatineau, he founded Wright's Town and launched the wood industry.

The people of Hull erected this bronze portrait of Philemon Wright on the 150th anniversary of his arrival.

On the base of the monument, two metal plates with bilingual inscriptions were placed. On the left, it reads: "Erected by the citizens and unveiled by the Marshal, his Excellency the Right Honorable Viscount Alexander of Tunis, KC, Governor General of Canada, on the 20th day of June 1950, on this 150th anniversary of founding and this 75th anniversary of incorporation of the city of Hull. Anno Domini MCML. "
Your impression of the sculpture?:

Date Sculpture was opened for vewing?: 01/01/1950