Mosque of Recep Pasha - Rhodes, Greece
35S E 609914 N 4033643
Recep Pasha Mosque (1588) is located Dorieos site, east of Agios Phanourios, we can see some ceramic fragments and elements of a Byzantine church. The mosque is neglected, we can also see the adjacent fountain where Muslims made their ablutions.
Location: Greece

"A gateway on the north side of Omi­rou Street leads through into the open area of Dorieos Square, shaded by mature ficus trees and dominated to the east by the most beautiful and architecturally interesting of the many mosques built by the Turks in the city—the *Recep Pasha Cami of 1588. What distinguishes it from the others are the beautifully proportioned forms of its gently rising profile and the fineness of its external decoration— never ostentatious, and always enhancing to the primary structure. Its form gives the pleasure of a unified piece of sculpture.

On the exterior viewed from the side are three levels of cornice-lines, each beautifully defined with simple moulding; the windows are articulated with carved arches, ornate at the lower levels, and sober at the top around the dome; the subtle passage from (the 16-sided) drum to circular dome is made manifest by a running polygonal cornice around its crown. More elaborate decoration is used only at the base of the broken minaret and around the imposing central door way. The surface decorations of the interior (currently closed for restoration) include 16th century Iznik tile panels bearing Koranic verses in fine calligraphy; there are also painted panels of floral decoration above the windows, which use the colours and motifs of Iznik-ware. The building incorporates monolithic columns from earlier Christian structures. It is the work of an architect of considerable accomplish ment. Above the door is the dedicatory inscription of Recep Pasha, expressing the justified wish that the space ‘may inspire an uplifting of the spirit’.

The octagonal shadirvan, or ritual fountain, to the west has survived in good condition: overgrown with vegetation, to the east side, is the turbe or mausoleum of Recep Pasha— its windows embellished with the interlocking voussoirs typical of high, Ottoman architecture."

SOURCE - (visit link)

"Mia pýli sti vóreia plevrá tis odoú Omírou odigeí ston anoiktó chóro tis plateías tou Doirióti, skiasméni apó órima déntra kai kyriarcheítai sta anatoliká apó ta oraiótera kai architektoniká endiaféronta apó ta pollá teméni pou échtisan oi Toúrkoi stin póli - * Recep Pasa Cami tou 1588. Aftó pou to diakrínei apó ta álla eínai oi ómorfa analogoúses morfés tou elafrós afxanómenou profíl tou kai tis leptótitas tis exoterikís tou diakósmisis, pou poté den eínai fanerí kai pánta endynamónei tin protogení domí.I morfí tou dínei ti chará enós enopoiiménou kommáti glyptikís.

Sto exoterikó pou vlépei apó tin plevrá tou eínai tría epípeda grammón geíso, kathéna ómorfa orízetai me aplí chýtefsi? ta paráthyra eínai arthrotá me skalistés kamáres, diakosmiména sta chamilótera epípeda kai nifália stin koryfí gýro apó ton thólo. to leptó pérasma apó to týmpano (16 plevrón) ston kyklikó thólo ekdilónetai apó éna polygonikó skeletó gýro apó to stémma tou. Pio perítechni diakósmisi chrisimopoieítai móno sti vási tou spasménou minaré kai gýro apó tin epivlitikí kentrikí pórta. Oi diakosmíseis epifaneías tou esoterikoú chórou (pou símera eínai kleistés gia tin apokatástasi) perilamvánoun tous pínakes plakidíon tou Iznik tou 16ou aióna pou féroun Koranikoús stíchous sti leptí kalligrafía. ypárchoun epísis zografisména pánel apó floral diakósmisi páno apó ta paráthyra, ta opoía chrisimopoioún ta chrómata kai ta motíva tis Iznik-ware. To ktírio ensomatónei monolithikoús kíones apó proigoúmenes christianikés domés. Eínai to érgo enós architéktona megális epitychías. Páno apó tin pórta eínai i afieroméni epigrafí tou Ret Pasá, ekfrázontas tin dikaiologiméni efchí óti o chóros «boreí na empnéfsei tin anádeixi tou pnévmatos».

To oktagonikó sountriván, í teletourgikó sintriváni, sta dytiká échei epiviósei se kalí katástasi: katáfyto apó vlástisi, stin anatolikí plevrá, eínai to stróma í to mafsoleío tou Ret Pasá - ta paráthyrá tou diakosmoúntai me tis allilosyndeómenes myrodiés typikés tis othomanikís architektonikís.

PIGI - (sýndesmos epískepsis)

Type: Former mosque