Rosa Parks - Tuskegee, AL
16S E 622609 N 3587757
Civil Rights activist and Nobel Peace Prize winner, Rosa Parks civil disobedience on a city bus led to a bus boycott and partially led to to court rulings that bus segregation was illegal.
Location: Alabama, United States

Marker text:

Rosa Louise McCauley Parks (1913 – 2005) was an iconic activist during the mid twentieth century civil rights movement. Born in Tuskegee, Parks later moved with her mother to Pine Level located near Montgomery, Alabama. She was encouraged by the National Association for the Advancement of Colored People (NAACP) to challenge Alabama’s segregation laws through passive civil disobedience. On December 1, 1955, with the whites-only section filled, Parks rejected Montgomery bus driver James F. Blake’s demand to give up her seat to a white passenger. Her resistance led to a community-wide bus boycott, which lasted for over a year. When asked about her reluctance to give up her seat, she said that she “was tired of giving in.” The actions of Parks and others led to the United States District Court for the Middle District of Alabama ruling, in Browder v. Gayle, that bus segregation is unconstitutional under the Fourteenth Amendment protections for equal treatment. The U.S. Supreme Court eventually upheld this ruling, on November 13, 1956. Parks’ actions resulted in her receiving a Nobel Peace Prize in 1994 and the Medal of Freedom in September 1996.
Marker Name: Rosa Parks

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
Erected by the City Of Tuskegee, Tuskegee University, Jewish American Society for Historic Preservation. Part of the Tuskegee Civil Rights and Historic Trail. The marker is near the site of the birthplace of Rosa Parks. Her birth site has been torn down and is up the hill directly adjacent to the marker location.

Date Dedicated / Placed: 2019