Degaussing Range - Mosman, NSW, Australia
At the harbour's edge is a Historical Marker for the past use of this land.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

Before the lower car park of Bradleys Head, near the hairpin in the road, is a set of wooden steps that lead down to the secluded beach. There you will find a printed metal sign, covered with a sheet of tempered glass, set at an angle on a broad sheet of rusty steel in the grass. It has a photo of where you are standing, taken in 1945, and only the foundations remain of that structure. The sign has the following text:

DEGAUSSING RANGE

'All that remains of the Degaussing Range, commonly known as the D.G. Range, are a few brick foundations and some old pipes. Originally, the range was a two storey timber building covered in camouflage, with a long jetty that allowed motor boats to come alongside.

'Out from the jetty were two testing ranges, marked by a fixed flashing dolphin and two buoys, one for small ships and the other for the larger ones. A fence, topped with barbed wire enclosed the building, the generator room and a small area of land.

'The front of the building overhung the water, so that out on the signal deck with its mast, flag locker, twelve inch signal projector and telescope, it felt very similar to being on board a ship.

'The U.S. Navy established and manned the range for a short time, while training Australian Naval personnel to take over its operation. The whole installation was handed over - fully equipped - under a Lend-Lease Agreement.

'The first WRAN (Women's Royal Australian Navy) instrument operators commenced work in December 1942, followed by WRAN visual signallers who arrived a short time later.

'Degaussing is a system whereby electric wire coils are placed within a casing, around a ship's hull and an electric current passed through them to alter the ship's magnetic field. This makes the ship safe from magnetic mines laid on the seabed that may be detonated, should it not be degaussed. Thus degaussing saved and continues to save many ships from being sunk.'

Address: Sydney Harbour National Park, Bradleys Head Road, Bradleys Head, Mosman, NSW, 2088, Australia

Access: Sydney Harbour National Park is open from sunrise to sunset (except Bradleys Head on New Years Eve), with car parking a flat $8, payable at meters for a ticket to display on your dashboard - unless you have an 'all-encompassing' National Parks 'All Parks', or 'Multi Parks' Car Pass: which gives up to FOUR hours free parking/day.
[Info from National Parks website: Bradleys Head]

Visited: 0828, Wednesday, 4 September, 2019