Bil Keane - Scottsdale, AZ
12S E 414307 N 3711176
Bil Keane, the creator of the "Family Circus" comic, passed away in Paradise Valley, Arizona in 2011. This statue is located near his home, in Scottsdale.
Location: Arizona, United States

Bil Keane created and published the "Family Circus" single panel comic from 1960 to his death in 2011. It was based on his own family and family life as he experienced it.
This bronze monument to Bil is located in the McCormick Railroad park. It is under a 36 foot ramada that was constructed with $85,000 in donated funds. Donors names are noted on plaques surrounding the statue. The statue was cast by Bronzesmith Fine Art Gallery and Foundry in Prescott Valley, Arizona. The artist was Deb Gessner.
The statue, at nine and a half feet tall is approximately one and a half times life size and rests on a circular concrete pad. The donor's plaques circle the outer edge of the pad.
Bil is shown wearing a cardigan sweater over a shirt, slacks and loafers. His comic children are getting a horsey ride on his back. First is Dolly, followed by Billy, Jeffy and P.J. Billy is barefoot, the others are wearing boots.
The dedicatory plaque, located next to Bil's left hand, reads,

"Giddy-Up Daddy"