Église Sainte-Marie-Madeleine - Vieil-Hesdin, France
31U E 436122 N 5579105
[EN] Catholic church of the XVth century in a small village of 370 inhabitants, in the north of France. [FR] Eglise catholique du XV ème siècle dans un petit village de 370 habitants, dans le nord de la France.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"In Vieil-Hesdin The choir of the church dates back to the 15th century and was once a small chapel dedicated to the" Magdelene ", outside the walls of ancient Hesdin.When this city was demolished in 1553, it was was the only place of worship standing for the inhabitants who had stayed in the area.

The base of the building, the Magdelene Chapel, dates from the fifteenth century and is now the choir of the church.

It is worth seeing for its history, its buildings, its furniture and the relics of Sainte-Colette. When in 1553, Charles V decided to shave the old town, its castle and its ramparts, he spared, as a good Catholic, the church outside the ramparts.

It was much later, in 1874, that the architect Clovis Normand was commissioned to create a bell tower and a nave to make it a communal church.

It had to accommodate not only the population of the village but also that of the three neighboring hamlets.

In September 1944, when the village was liberated, a shell crossed the bell tower, cracking at the same time the bell that had to be rebuilt and reinstalled in 1947. "