Clocher Eglise Saint Front - Sarron, Occitanie, France
30T E 720096 N 4830233
along the national road that crosses the municipality of Sarron. le long de la nationale qui traverse la commune de Sarron.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

religious heritage source:
The church has an elongated plan with a steeple-wall from which a single nave. The nave ends with a flat chevet, reinforced on each side by a buttress. The entrance to the building is through an opening south of the nave, marked by an awning. The exterior aspect of the building is very simple and massive with only two small openings in bays on each side of the nave.
History and important dates
Sarron is an old bastide founded in 1315.

source Patrimoine religieux :
L'église a un plan allongé avec un clocher-mur duquel part une nef unique. La nef se termine par un chevet plat, renforcé de chaque coté par un contrefort. L'entrée dans l'édifice se fait par une ouverture au Sud de la nef, marquée par un auvent. L'aspect extérieur de l'édifice est très sobre et massif avec seulement deux petites ouvertures en baies sur chaque côté de la nef.
Histoire et dates importantes
Sarron est une ancienne bastide fondée en 1315.