Grain Drill - Queen Creek, AZ
This machine was manufactured by the American Seeding Machine Company.
Location: Arizona, United States

The American Seeding Machine Company was organized in 1903 as the merger of seven other companies in the same business. One of those seven was the Superior Drill Company. The Superior name continued to be used on their products. American Seeding merged again into the Oliver Company in 1929. The Superior name continued to be used. This drill is on the grounds of the Rittenhouse school, a historic building dating to 1924. Now home to the SanTan Valley Historical Museum, and surrounded by new housing and shopping centers, the museum specializes in presenting Queen Creek's agricultural past.

Use or Purpose of Equipment: Planting seed

Approximate age: 90

Manufacturer and model: American Seeding Machine Co. The Superior Grain Drill

Still in Use?: No

Location:
The rake is located at the SanTan Historical Society Museum in the historic Rittenhouse Elementary School. The museum is open only on Saturday from 9-1. There is no admission charge.

Fee for Access: no