Henry Dwight Sedgwick III - Stockbridge, MA
18T E 638691 N 4682821
The grave of American author and lawyer Henry Dwight Sedgwick III is located in the Sedgwick Pie of Stockbridge Cemetery, Stockbridge, MA.

The grave of Henry Dwight Sedgwick III (1861 -1957) is marked by a slate headstone which was erected for his first wife Sarah Minturn Sedgwick who died in 1919. Henry Dwight Sedgwick's inscription was later added to that of his first wife. The headstone is inscribed:

In loving memory
of
SARAH MINTURN SEDGWICK
wife of HENRY DWIGHT SEGWICK
daughter of ROBERT BOWNE
MINTURN and SUSANNA SHAW
his wife. Sept. 3, 1865 - Jan. 26, 1919
and of
HENRY DWIGHT SEDGWICK
her husband Sept. 24, 1861 - Jan. 5, 1957

Henry Dwight Sedgwick III was born on Sept. 24, 1861. into the highly accomplished Sedgwick family. He graduated Harvard College in 1882, studied law, was admitted to the bar in 1884, and practiced law in New York City. He married Sarah Minturn in 1895. Sarah died in 1919 and he did not remarry until 1953 to Gabriella May Ladd who was forty-five years younger. She died in 1972.

In addition to practicing law, Henry Dwight Sedgwick III was a prolific author. He wrote numerous biographies ranging from 19th century historian Francis Parkman (1823 - 1893) to Roman poet Horace (65 BC - 8 BC). He also wrote various histories such as the history of France, Italy and Spain. During his life he was honored with membership in the National Institute of Arts and Letters, and was elected as a member of the American Academy of Arts and Letters.

Books by Henry Dwight Sedgwick III include:

The Letters of Captain Cuellar (1896)
The Life of Father Hecker (1897)
The Life of Samuel Champlain (1901)
Essays on Great Writers (1902)
The Life of Francis Parkman (1904)
A Short History of Italy (1905)
The New American Type and Other Essays (1908)
Italy in the Thirteenth Century (1912)
An Apology for Old Maids, and other Essays (1916)
Marcus Aurelius: A Biography told as may by Letters, together with some Account of the Stoic Religion... (1921)
PRO VITA MONASTICA: An Essay in Defence of the Contemplative (1923)
Cortés the Conqueror: The Exploits of the Earliest and Greatest of the Gentleman Adventurers in The New World (1926)
Spain: A Short History of its Politics, Literature, and Art from Earliest Times to the Present (1926)
La Fayette (1928)
France: A Short History of its Politics, Literature, and Art from Earliest Times to the Present (1929)
Henry of Navarre (1926)
Alfred De Musset, 1810-1857 (1931)
The Life of Edward the Black Prince, 1330-1376: the Flower of Knighthood out of All the World (1932)
The Art of Happiness or the Teachings of Epicurus (1933)
Dan Chaucer: An Introduction to the Poet, his Poetry, and his Times (1934)