Peter Prudden Original Home Lot - Milford CT
New marker recounting the history of Rev. Peter Prudden, one of Milford's founders.
Location: Connecticut, United States

The Rev. Peter Prudden was one of the founders of the town of Milford. The marker was placed in May, 2017 on the grounds of the local Chapter of the Daughters of The American Revolution, locate on Prospect Street, near the downtown area.

Marker text reads:

"On this site was the original home lot of the Rev. Peter Prudden (1601-1656), leader of the Hertfordshire Group that founded Milford in 1639 and first pastor of the First United Church of Christ. His group left London, England in the spring of 1637 and landed in Boston. The following year they accompanied the Davenport/Eaton group to the mouth of the Quinnipiac River and founded New Haven. During that period in history, Prudden attracted more followers from Dorchester and Roxbury in Massachusetts Bay, and from Wethersfield."

The marker was placed by Milford Preservation Trust, First United Church of Christ, Milford and the Freelove Baldwin Stow Chapter of the DAR
Marker Name: Peter Prudden Original Home Lot

Marker Type: Urban