Tour de l horloge - Lembeye, Nouvelle Aquitaine, France
In the town center Dans le centre ville.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

source Lembeye;
The Clock Tower: most vestige of the village, built in the fourteenth century, both fortified city gate and prison

Source Geronce:
Clock Tower or City Gate.
It is the only vestige marking the ancient fortifications of the old country house. Paternity would be attributed to Sicard de Lordat, architect of Gaston Fébus. The tower was built in two stages: the ground floor (second half of the 13th century) was built of stone (medium sandstone), then the tower was elevated brick and pebble for the 3 levels in the late 14th century. A vaulted archway is present on both sides. The berries were narrowed and fitted for guns in the sixteenth century. The municipal clock was installed in the height before 1720. This tower also served as prison in the eighteenth century. A second tower would have been present at the north end of the Rue de la Tour and a castle but they have completely disappeared.

source Lembeye ;
La Tour de l’horloge : vestige le plus marquant du bourg, édifiée au XIVe s., à la fois porte de ville fortifiée et prison

Source Geronce :
Tour de l’horloge ou Porte de ville.
Elle est le seul vestige marquant des anciennes fortifications de la bastide ancienne. La paternité serait attribuée à Sicard de Lordat, architecte de Gaston Fébus. La tour-porte fut construite en 2 temps : le rez-de-chaussée (seconde moitié du XIIIe s.) fut construit en pierre de taille (moyen appareil de grès), puis la tour fut surélevée en brique et galet pour les 3 niveaux supérieurs, à la fin du XIVe s. Un passage voûté en arc brisé est présent des 2 côtés. Les baies furent rétrécies et aménagées pour les armes à feu au XVIe s. L’horloge municipale fut installée dans le comble avant 1720. Cette tour servit également de prison au XVIIIe s. Une seconde tour aurait été présente à l’extrémité nord de la rue de la Tour ainsi qu’un château mais ils ont totalement disparu.

Lembeye : (visit link)

Geronce : (visit link)