St Margaret's church - Wychling, Kent
31U E 342706 N 5682116
Anglican church of St Margaret, Wychling, one of the seven churches in the Parish of Kingsdown and Creekside.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

Anglican church of St Margaret, Wychling, part of the the parish of Kingsdown and Creekside encompassing the villages of Teynham, Lynsted with Kingsdown, Norton, Oare and Luddenham, Newnham, Doddington and Wychling. 7 distinctive parish churches, Messy Church and Breakthrough - a modern informal service with worship band.

"One of the most isolated churches in Kent and only accessible when it is opened for summer services, this is a church of great character. Norman in origin with a 13th century north aisle which was later knocked through to a single roofed cell (cf Sandwich St Mary) it has a 19th century air but through which one can still pull out the past. The chancel is raised up many steps introduced by Joseph Clarke when he heavily restored this church in 1880. Before that there was still a beaten earth floor! The 13th century piscina is now part of the s window – showing how the floor has risen and the window lowered! A lovely hagioscope leads from the former north aisle to the chancel. The latter contains fine Victorian tiles and, unusually for such a rural and poor area, a mosaic floored chancel, a feature normally reserved for wealthy urban churches. The treasure, though, is the 12th century lead font (see also Lower Halstow, Brookland and Eythorne). Rescued from hiding in a blocked up vault in 1880, it was restored by the addition of wooding framing which adds nothing to its aesthetic appeal. Remarkably this church is still lit by gas – the only one I know in the county. The church has been much vandalised and now has lavatory glass in many of its windows but it is much loved and remains a true Kentish treasure."

SOURCE - (visit link)

"Wychling church, in the Kingsdown and Creekside Parish, stands amid a very rural location nestling among woodland and fields and has been described as one of the most isolated churches in the Diocese.

The quiet and secluded location, accessed over a grassy field, has been instrumental to re-imagining our ministry here creating a sense of a more ancient strand of Christianity.

This is enhanced by a simplistic interior conducive to contemplative spirituality and the use of medieval and folk instruments during worship.

It is a place where God can be heard and where its environment brings about a greater connection to His created world."

Active Church: Yes

School on property: No