Monument aux morts des deux guerres - Walcourt- Belgique
31U E 602059 N 5567760
[FR] Monument dédié aux habitants de la ville de Walcourt.[EN] Monument dedicated to the inhabitants of Walcourt city.
Location: Namur, Belgium

[FR]

Une stèle aux habitants morts durant les deux guerres mondiales est érigée sur la place des Combattants. Il est surmonté d'un soldat en bronze pointant un fusil devant lui.

[EN]

A stele to the inhabitants who died during the two world wars is erected on the Place des Combattants. He is surmounted by a bronze soldier pointing a rifle in front of him.
Type of Memorial: Multi-War Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
1914-1918 1940-1945

In Honor Of: A NOS HÉROS

A NOS HEROS 1914-1918 21 français tombés à Walcourt 1940-1945 28 français tombés à Walcourt

Who Put it Here?: municipality of Walcourt

Description of Memorial:
Sur la place des Combattants se dresse une statue en bronze d'un soldat pointant son fusil devant lui et foulant un drapeau et un casque(?) allemands. Une plaque en bronze avec les noms de personnes décédées est aussi fixée à l'avant avec une croix et une auréole du soleil gravées. // On the Place des Combattants stands a bronze statue of a soldier pointing his gun in front of him and treading on a German flag and helmet (?).A bronze plaque with the names of deceased persons is attached to the front with an engraved cross and sun halo.